29 Iowans honored at 2018 Mayors' Volunteer Awards for the Cedar - KWWL - Eastern Iowa Breaking News, Weather, Closings

29 Iowans honored at 2018 Mayors' Volunteer Awards for the Cedar Valley

Posted: Updated:
Mayors Faas, Hart and Brown with KWWL's Abby Turpin Mayors Faas, Hart and Brown with KWWL's Abby Turpin

The 2018 Mayors' Volunteer Awards recognized 29 of the most dedicated volunteers in the Cedar Valley Tuesday.  12 were then named as the winners in their respective categories.

Held at the new Diamond Event Center in Cedar Falls Tuesday, I had the pleasure of serving as the emcee and announced the 12 chosen to receive this year's awards.  Greater Cedar Valley Chamber Ambassadors Bonnie Sadler and Brady Gruhn introduced all of the nominees with short biographies on their volunteer work in the community.

Waterloo Mayor Quentin Hart, Cedar Falls Mayor Jim Brown and Evansdale Mayor Doug Faas were there to present the awards to the 12 chosen by the Mayors and Chamber Ambassadors.  Each also spoke about the importance of volunteering. 

The Cedar Valley community is ranked 34th in the nation for mid-sized cities whose citizens volunteer.  Nationally, Iowa ranks 10th in volunteerism, with Iowans devoting more than 75-million hours to volunteering last year alone.

The event is presented by the Greater Cedar Valley Alliance and Chamber Ambassadors, Volunteer Center of the Cedar Valley, and the cities of Waterloo, Evansdale and Cedar Falls.

Volunteer Award nominees: (*notes recipient of the award)

*Deirdre Bailleu - nominated by Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare

*Dale & Amy Barglof - nominated by ISU Extension and Outreach Black Hawk County

Karin Blonigan - nominated by Iowa Heartland Habitat for Humanity

*Howard Craven - nominated by Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Iowa

Ted & Tabetha Gehrke - nominated by Boys & Girls Club of the Cedar Valley

Misti Keeling - nominated by World's Window

*Charlotte Leitz - nominated by Northeast Iowa Food Bank

*Angela Longhorn - nominated by ASPIRE Therapeutic Riding Program

Andrea McDowell - nominated by Department of Human Services

Eileen Ortiz - nominated by Salvation Army

*Beth Primrose - nominated by Western Home Communities

Tammy Smith - nominated by House of Hope

Betty Spence - nominated by Cedar Valley Hospice

*Gloria Spiegel - nominated by Cedar Valley Hospice

Jay Stoddard - nominated by Cedar Falls Tourism & Visitors Bureau

Jim Thompson - nominated by House of Hope

Ashley Ungs - nominated by Lincoln Savings Bank

----

Outstanding Emerging Volunteer Award nominees: *notes recipient of the award

Ryan Howard - nominated by Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Iowa

Abby Pereboom - nominated by Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Iowa

*Blake Rottink - nominated by Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare

----

Lifetime Achievement Volunteer Award nominees: *notes recipient of the award

*Muriel Galloway - nominated by Sally Goodenbour

*John Gary - nominated by Care Initiatives Hospice

Randy Gericke - nominated by West High School

Donna Miller - nominated by Allen Hospital

*Luanne Puhl - nominated by Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare

*Jane Shea - nominated by Kathy Martin and Carol Walters

Linda Williams - nominated by Cedar Valley Hospice

----

Congratulations and thank you to all of these dedicated volunteers who help in making our Cedar Valley community a wonderful place to call home.

Powered by Frankly