Air quality advisory for Waterloo, Cedar Rapids, Iowa City - KWWL - Eastern Iowa Breaking News, Weather, Closings

Air quality advisory for Waterloo, Cedar Rapids, Iowa City

Posted: Updated:
WINDSOR HEIGHTS (KWWL) -

The Iowa Department of Natural Resources issued an air quality advisory Tuesday after elevated fine particle pollution levels were recorded in several cities.

According to the Iowa DNR, levels above the Environmental Protection agency's 24-hour threshold for fine particles were recorded in Cedar Rapids, Clinton, Davenport, Iowa City, Muscatine and Waterloo.

The EPA's 24-hour threshold is 35 micrograms per cubic meter.

The DNR says they measured 41.3 in Cedar Rapids, 39.9 and 42.1 in Clinton, 47.7 in Davenport, 41.4 in Iowa City, 46.1 in Muscatine and 41.6 in Waterloo.

The high fine particle levels are likely to persist on Tuesday and can cause breathing problems for children, the elderly and those with respiratory or heart disease. It is recommended that anyone in those categories limit their outdoor exertion until air quality conditions improve.

A cold air mass with westerly winds is expected to move into the state on Wednesday and is expected to improve air quality.

In contrast, levels averaged 17.4 in Des Moines, 28.8 in Emmetsburg, 24.1 at Lake Sugema and 18.4 at Viking Lake.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KWWL. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Sandy Youngblut at 319-291-1259. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.