UPDATE: Air quality advisory issued for Black Hawk and Linn Co. - KWWL - Eastern Iowa Breaking News, Weather, Closings

UPDATE: Air quality advisory issued for Black Hawk and Linn Counties

Posted:
WATERLOO (KWWL) -

Air quality advisories have been issued until Tuesday morning in Linn and Black Hawk Counties due to elevated levels of particle pollution, according to the Iowa Department of Natural Resources.

Linn County Air Pollution Control Officer James Hodina says a level of 52 micrograms per cubic meter was noted at about 3 a.m. Monday in Cedar Rapids.  The health standard is 35 micrograms per cubic meter.

John Gering of the Iowa DNR says the average fine particle levels were 41.2 in Cedar Rapids and 47.3 in Waterloo.

The DNR says levels are expected to remain elevated until northeast winds clear the air on Tuesday morning.

While the general population may find the air quality acceptable, health officials say those who are sensitive to air pollution -- including those with heart or lung disease and older adults -- should consider reducing activities that involve prolonged or heavy exertion outdoors.

Some tips for reducing particle pollution include:

• Reducing the number of trips you take in your car
• Reducing or eliminating fireplace and wood stove use
• Avoiding using gas-powered lawn and garden equipment
• Avoiding burning leaves, trash and other materials

You can find real-time and historic ambient air quality monitoring data at www.linncleanair.org.   You can also contact the Linn County air quality branch by calling (319) 892-6000.

The Environmental Protection Agency also has a national air quality map which is available online at www.airnow.gov.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KWWL. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Sandy Youngblut at 319-291-1259. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.