Hy-Vee issues dog food recall - KWWL - Eastern Iowa Breaking News, Weather, Closings

Hy-Vee issues dog food recall

Posted:

Hy-Vee, Inc. has issued a voluntary recall of certain dog food products after routine testing identified higher-than-normal contaminant levels in select products.

According to a release issued from Hy-Vee, routine random tests conducted by the Iowa Department of Agriculture indicated higher-than-normal levels of aflatoxin in some samples of Hy-Vee dog food produced at a Kansas City plant operated by Pro-Pet, LLC. Aflatoxin is a naturally occurring by-product from the growth of Aspergillus flavus and can be harmful to pets if consumed in significant quantities.

The recalled products carry three different "Best By" dates and were distributed to Hy-Vee stores in Iowa, Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska, South Dakota, Minnesota and Wisconsin between October 26, 2012 and January 11, 2013.

The following products are subject to the recall: 
                    
Hy-Vee Complete Dog – Complete Nutrition (Green Bag) – 34-lb.
UPC:  07545005647
Lot # ending with:    29812KC
"Best By" Date:    11/24/13

Hy-Vee Complete Dog – Complete Nutrition (Green Bag) – 8-lb
UPC: 07545005667
Lot # ending with:    29812KC
"Best By" Date:    11/24/13

Hy-Vee Complete Dog – Complete Nutrition (Green Bag) – 4.4-lb.
UPC: 07545005665
Lot # ending with:    29812KC
"Best By" Date:    11/24/13

Hy-Vee Complete Dog – Complete Nutrition (Green Bag) – 4.4-lb.
UPC: 07545005665
Lot # ending with:    29912KC
"Best By" Date:    11/25/13

Hy-Vee Complete Dog – Bites, Bones & Squares (Yellow Bag) – 20-lb.
UPC: 07545005680
Lot # ending with:    29312KC
"Best By" Date:    11/19/13

Hy-Vee Complete Dog – Bites, Bones & Squares (Yellow Bag) – 4.4-lb.
UPC: 07545005560
Lot # ending with:    29312KC
"Best By" Date:    11/19/13

According to the release, no other Hy-Vee dog food products or code dates are affected by the recall other than the products, sizes and code dates listed above.

Hy-Vee officials emphasized the recall is voluntary and only conducted as a precautionary measure. No illnesses have been reported in dogs consuming the product, and the product does not pose a health risk to humans handling it. Hy-Vee officials have removed all potentially affected products from Hy-Vee stores.

Consumers with questions may contact the company at 800-289-8343. This number is staffed Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.    

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KWWL. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Sandy Youngblut at 319-291-1259. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.