Waverly-Shell Rock wins district title advancing 9 to state - KWWL - Eastern Iowa Breaking News, Weather, Closings

Waverly-Shell Rock wins district title advancing 9 to state

Posted:
WAVERLY (KWWL) -

Third ranked Waverly-Shell Rock dominated their class 3A district to send 9 wrestlers on to the state meet in Des Moines.  The Go-Hawks crowned 6 district champions including sophomores Nathan Sands and Bryce Steiert who both advanced with pins in their finals matches.

Waterloo West provided one of the surprises of the day.  One year after failing to qualify a single wrestler for the state meet, the Wahawks sent 5 this time around.  Junior Marcus Harrington led the way.  The top ranked 195 pounder got by #3 Adam Walther of W-SR with a 5-3 decision.

List of qualifiers out of the Waverly district:

106 Results
1st Place - Kyler Lowe of Waterloo, East
2nd Place - Nick Brockman of Waterloo, West

113 Results
1st Place - Nathan Sands of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Mason Hubrig of Waterloo, West

120 Results
1st Place - Dan Kelly of Cedar Falls
2nd Place - Isaiah Mundell of Waverly-Shell Rock

126 Results
1st Place - Clint Lembeck of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Austin Hosch of Epworth, West Dubuque

132 Results
1st Place - Bryce Steiert of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Nathan Twito of Ames

138 Results
1st Place - Andrew Steiert of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Jacob Showalter of Waterloo, West

145 Results
1st Place - Corey Abernathy of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Dylan Gansen of Epworth, West Dubuque

152 Results
1st Place - Spencer Derifield of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Dawson Nemmers of Epworth, West Dubuque

160 Results
1st Place - Hank Swalla of Ames
2nd Place - Morgan Hall of Epworth, West Dubuque

170 Results
1st Place - Thomas Foy of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Sean Ickes of Xavier, Cedar Rapids

182 Results
1st Place - Nick Hagedorn of Cedar Falls
2nd Place - Kyler Mathews of Waterloo, West

195 Results
1st Place - Marcus Harrington of Waterloo, West
2nd Place - Adam Walther of Waverly-Shell Rock

220 Results
1st Place - Kaleb Staack of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Brennan Koerperich of Epworth, West Dubuque

285 Results
1st Place - Pedro Gomez of Marshalltown
2nd Place - Spencer Williams of Cedar Falls

  • SPORTSMore>>

  • 2A District Cross Country at Dike

    2

    Thursday, October 19 2017 11:30 PM EDT2017-10-20 03:30:18 GMT

    Fifteen teams participating in a 2-A girls and boys district cross country meet at the Fox Ridge golf course in Dike... In the girls race ---several runners begin to separate themselves from the pack about one mile into the three mile race

    More >>

    Fifteen teams participating in a 2-A girls and boys district cross country meet at the Fox Ridge golf course in Dike... In the girls race ---several runners begin to separate themselves from the pack about one mile into the three mile race

    More >>
  • Mark Farley Interview

    Mark Farley Interview

    Thursday, October 19 2017 11:07 PM EDT2017-10-20 03:07:05 GMT

    Rick Coleman: Good Evening I am Rick Coleman here with the Head Football Coach of the Northern Iowa Panthers Mark Farley. The Panthers are coming off a huge road win at seventh Ranked South Dakota State 38-18.

    More >>

    Rick Coleman: Good Evening I am Rick Coleman here with the Head Football Coach of the Northern Iowa Panthers Mark Farley. The Panthers are coming off a huge road win at seventh Ranked South Dakota State 38-18.

    More >>
  • UNI Basketball Media Day

    UNI Basketball Media Day

    Wednesday, October 18 2017 11:16 PM EDT2017-10-19 03:16:11 GMT

    It is media day for the Northern Iowa men's basketball program... Ben Jacobson lost talented seniors Jeremy Morgan and Jordan Ashton--but the Panthers return a good nucleus of players.

    More >>

    It is media day for the Northern Iowa men's basketball program... Ben Jacobson lost talented seniors Jeremy Morgan and Jordan Ashton--but the Panthers return a good nucleus of players.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly