USDA announces possible turkey contamination - KWWL - Eastern Iowa Breaking News, Weather, Closings

USDA announces possible turkey contamination

Posted:

WASHINGTON, D.C. (KWWL) – New Braunfels Smokehouse, a New Braunfels, Texas, establishment, is recalling approximately 2,609 pounds of fully cooked, ready-to-eat smoked turkey breast products that may be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes (Lm), the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced today.

The following products are subject to recall:

• 1-pound packages of "New Braunfels Smokehouse Sliced Smoked Turkey" with package code "2210" on the label;

• 4 to 6 lb. packages of "New Braunfels Honey-Glazed Spiral Sliced Smokehouse Hickory Smoked Boneless Breast of Turkey" with package code "2180" on the label;

• 4 to 6 lb. whole breast packages of "Stegall Boneless Hickory Smoked Turkey Breast" with package code "2210" on the label;

• 4 to 6 lb. whole breast packages of "Stegall Spiral Sliced Hickory Smoked Turkey Breast" with package codes "2180" or "2210" on the label.

People rarely contract listeriosis. However, listeriosis can cause high fever, severe headache, neck stiffness and nausea. Listeriosis can also cause miscarriages and stillbirths, as well as serious and sometimes fatal infections in those with weakened immune systems, such as infants, the elderly and persons with HIV infection or undergoing chemotherapy. Individuals concerned about an illness should contact a health care provider.

Consumers with questions about the recall should contact company Customer Service Representative, Susan Owens, at (800) 537-6932. Media inquiries should be directed to company Vice President and General Manager, Mike Dietert, at the same phone number.

Consumers with food safety questions can "Ask Karen," the FSIS virtual representative available 24 hours a day at www.AskKaren.gov. "Ask Karen" live chat services are available Monday through Friday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. ET. The toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline 1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854) is available in English and Spanish and can be reached from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. ET Monday through Friday. Recorded food safety messages are available 24 hours a day.

Online Reporter - kwwlnews@kwwl.com

 

Powered by Frankly