Undefeated Iowa City High & Solon top prep football poll - KWWL - Eastern Iowa Breaking News, Weather, Closings

Undefeated Iowa City High & Solon top prep football poll

Posted:

DES MOINES (KWWL) - The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2009 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City High (9) 5-0 162 2

2. West Des Moines Dowling (8) 5-0 161 1

3. Clinton 5-0 121 4

4. Marion Linn-Mar 5-0 116 5

5. Marshalltown 5-0 103 6

6. Urbandale 5-0 85 7

7. Waukee 4-1 55 9

8. Ankeny 4-1 50 3

9. Bettendorf 4-1 47 10

10. Pleasant Valley 4-1 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Ottumwa 9. 12, Cedar Rapids Xavier 7. 13, Dubuque Hempstead 5. 14, Mason City 2. 15, Fort Dodge 1. 15, West Des Moines Valley 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Harlan (17) 5-0 170 1

2. Clear Lake 5-0 140 2

3. Carroll 5-0 134 3

4. Centerville 5-0 95 5

5. Marion 5-0 93 6

6. Sioux City Heelan 4-1 91 4

7. Grinnell 5-0 70 7

8. Huxley Ballard 5-0 64 8

9. La Porte City Union 5-0 36 9

10. Maquoketa 5-0 23

Others receiving votes: 11, Knoxville 6. 12, Williamsburg 5. 13, Decorah 4. 14, Mount Pleasant 2. 15, New Hampton 1. 15, Webster City 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Solon (17) 5-0 170 1

2. West Union North Fayette 5-0 149 2

3. Iowa City Regina 5-0 124 3

4. Boyden-Hull-RV 5-0 114 4

5. Baxter CMB 5-0 88 5

5. Cascade 5-0 88 6

7. Osage 5-0 69 7

8. Hull Western Christian 5-0 53 8

9. Wellman Mid-Prairie 4-1 42 10

10. Pocahontas Area1Pomeroy-Palmer 5-0 9

Others receiving votes: 11, IKM/Manning 8. 11, Bloomfield Davis County 8. 13, Gilbert 4. 14, Carroll Kuemper 3. 15, Manly Central Springs 2. 15, West Burlington-Notre Dame 2. 17, Bondurant Farrar 1. 17, Center Point-Urbana 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (9) 5-0 161 1

2. Emmetsburg (8) 5-0 159 2

3. West Branch 5-0 124 4

4. Gowrie Prairie Valley 5-0 110 5

5. Calmar South Winneshiek 5-0 107 6

6. Denver 5-0 73 9

7. Inwood West Lyon 4-1 70 8

8. Aplington-Parkersburg 4-1 44 3

9. Griswold 5-0 36 10

10. Hartley HMS 4-1 17 7

Others receiving votes: 11, Wapello 12. 12, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6. 13, Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 4. 14, Hinton 3. 15, Logan-Magnolia 2. 15, Pella Christian 2. 15, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 2. 15, Bellevue 2. 19, Stuart West Central Valley 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Madrid (11) 5-0 161 1

2. Traer North Tama (6) 5-0 152 2

3. Avoca AHST 5-0 122 3

4. Mason City Newman 5-0 118 4

5. New Sharon North Mahaska 5-0 82 7

(tie) Lake City Southern Cal 5-0 82 6

7. Elkader Central 5-0 55 9

8. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 4-1 49 10

9. Clay Central-Everly 5-0 43 10

(tie) Cedar Falls NU 5-0 43 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Northwood-Kensett 9. 11, Akron-Westfield 9. 13, Fairbank Wapsie Valley 8. 14, Danville 2.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv

1. Lenox (14) 5-0 167 1

2. North Sentral Kossuth (2) 5-0 133 5

3. Stanton (1) 5-0 131 3

4. Thornburg Tri-County 5-0 111 4

5. Anita CAM 5-0 92 7

6. Maynard West Central 5-0 73 8

7. Armstrong-Ringsted 4-1 69 2

8. Coon Rapids-Bayard 5-0 67 9

9. Preston 5-0 56 10

10. Remsen Saint Mary's 5-0 13

Others receiving votes: 11, Ankeny Christian Academy 9. 12, Corwith CWL 8. 13, Blairsburg NE Hamilton 3. 14, Adair-Casey 2. 15, Graettinger-Terril 1.

Online News Director Nate Leding

Powered by Frankly